San José State University

applet-magic.com
Thayer Watkins
Silicon Valley
& Tornado Alley
USA

Average Daily
Number of Deaths in the U.S.
Due to Various Causes

Average Daily Mortality in the U.S.
for Victims of All Ages, 2001-2007
Number of Deaths Per Day
Cause200120022003 2004200520062007
Major Cardiovascular Disease2527251524722353234522572209
Malignancies1517153115261513153215341542
Accidents193
Influenza, Pneumonia
& Tuberculosis
172183179163173173144
Septicemia88939391949495
HIV Disease39383736343334
Diabetes mellitus196200203200206198196
Liver Diseases74747574757580
Kidney Diseases110115116116120119126
Parkinson's Disease45464949545455
Alzheimer's Disease148161174180196198204
All Other Diseases565586
Assault (homicide)56484947505150
Suicide84848689899195
Firearm Injury798183818485N.A.
Alcohol-induced Death54535758596064
Other Drug-induced Death5961798492105105
Injury at Work151414141415N.A.
Total all causes6620670667086551670666476640

All values rounded to the nearest whole number. N.A. =Not Available

Average Daily Mortality in the U.S.
for Victims 15 to 44 Years of Age, 2001 & 2007
Number of Deaths
Per Day
Cause20012007
Major Cardiovascular Disease9
Malignancies8850
Motor Vehicle Accidents65
All Other Accidents45
Influenza, Pneumonia, Tuberculosis
& Other Respiratory Diseases
5
HIV Disease2213
Diabetes mellitus78
Liver Diseases10
Assault (homicide)3937
Suicide6144
All Other Causes101
Total all causes451428

For age-specific mortality rates click here.


HOME PAGE OF applet-magic
HOME PAGE OF Thayer Watkins