San José State University

applet-magic.com
Thayer Watkins
Silicon Valley
& Tornado Alley
USA

Average Daily
Number of Deaths in the U.S.
Due to Various Causes

Average Daily Mortality in the U.S.
for Victims of All Ages, 2001-2006
Number of Deaths Per Day
Cause200120022003200420052006
Major Cardiovascular Disease252725152472235323452257
Malignancies151715311526151315321534
Motor Vehicle Accidents120122123123124124
All Other Accidents158158177183199209
Respiratory Diseases338345346333359341
Influenza, Pneumonia
& Tuberculosis
172183179163173173
Septicemia889393919494
HIV Disease393837363433
Diabetes mellitus196200203200206198
Liver Diseases747475747575
Kidney Diseases110115116116120119
Parkinson's Disease454649495454
Alzheimer's Disease148161174180196198
All Other Diseases565586
Assault (homicide)564849475051
Suicide848486898991
Firearm Injury798183818485
Alcohol-induced Death545357585960
Other Drug-induced Death5961798492105
Injury at Work151414141415
Total all causes662067066708655167066647

Average Daily Mortality in the U.S.
for Victims 15 to 44 Years of Age, 2001
CauseNumber of Deaths
Per Day
Major Cardiovascular Disease9
Malignancies88
Motor Vehicle Accidents65
All Other Accidents45
Influenza, Pneumonia, Tuberculosis
& Other Respiratory Diseases
5
HIV Disease22
Diabetes mellitus7
Liver Diseases10
Assault (homicide)39
Suicide61
All Other Causes101
Total all causes451

For age-specific mortality rates click here.


HOME PAGE OF applet-magic
HOME PAGE OF Thayer Watkins